Monday, October 27, 2008

4:13 PM 10/7/2008

By way of explanation of my last post: Sunday, October 19, 2008
test ...

Apparently, something about Will You Eat the Meatloaf / Apropos of Nothing triggers Bloggers/google's Spam filters, so I've been temporarily blocked while they review the blog to make sure it's 'real'. I guess that's cool, since I support the blocking of spam, but's a real c+*k block for my budding momentum.


I guess it's like in kindergarten when they say one asshole can ruin it for everyone. (I paraphrase. Where the hell did you go to kindergarten?)


Um, yeah, shall I ramble on about current events? By the time this posts (and if I ever get a reader or three, in like, (let's be real) 5 years...never?)....

Anywho. I'm disappointed the presidental campaigns are apparently turning ugly. I'd prefer a campaign where they both say, "this is what I"m offering... XYZ, vore for me if you like that."
I didn't say these posts would be deep.


11:57 AM 10/27/2008

So apparently I'm an idiot and missed the email where google told me I have access to post again. Go me. SOOO computer savvy.


4:28 PM 10/7/2008

I must confess to a fantasy where I develop this huge readership and the phrase "eat the meatloaf" becomes like "drink the cool-aid" meaning that one is totally onboard and "down with" my blog. (not ready to committ mass ritual cult suicide)
... one can dream.....




Sunday, October 19, 2008

Sunday, October 5, 2008

Why Wait?

Here's a poem I wrote last year that I'm proud of.

We are born perfect
but quickly accumulate
contamination.
So, Why "Apropos of Nothing?"

It's how I think, usually. I have about 7 things going on in my head at once and often seem to spout out non-sequiturs. So I may also giggle randomly, because I've just thought of something totally unrelated to what we're talking about, and it's, you know, apropos of nothing.

So expect recipes to be followed by philosophical musings, to poems, and maybe even media reviews. Crazy, disjointed shit like that.

Should be fun.
Or something like it.

Cooking with Eat the Meatloaf / Apropos of Nothing

So I love cooking.

I will be posting cooking posts and recipes and stuff. I hope you like them!


Also, you can email me at eatthemeatloaf (at) gmail (dot) com

{of course, the (at) must actually be an @ and the (dot) a .}

One of these days You'll see a post of substance, but I have a screaming 9 month old so.....

Saturday, October 4, 2008

So, apparently I'm a jackass w/ computers since I can't change the title at THE top .
so apparently the title WILL be Apropos of Nothing, but the URL will remain
http://willyoueatthemeatloaf.blogspot.com

BTW: that's an OLD David Letterman joke, so don't tell me I'm ripping him off, there's the credit where credit is due.


In today's News: O.J. Simpson convicted! Weird. "The verdict comes 13 years to the day after a jury acquitted Simpson of the murders of his ex-wife and her friend." Weird weird.

Or something.

Friday, October 3, 2008

First Post

FUN!
I've just found out the blog name I wanted, Apropos of Nothing is taken.
Along with 9,000,000 other good ones.
It reminds me of that SNL skit where the huge Financial company has a website www.clownpenis.fart

(time elapses....)

Hey, I found it!


Um yeah. We'll see how i do, in terms of post volume.